The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Petronella Dorey, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out: the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address; your rights regarding your personal information; who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information; to whom the information is transmitted; if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies. 

Affiliate Link Discloser 
My posts may contain Amazon affiliate links. When you purchase the items through these links, I earn a small commission at no cost to you. I will always share things through these links that I have used and loved. 

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: 
www.mauvemumlife.com 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We collect the following personal information: 
Last Name 
First name 
Email address 
Preferences (literature, music, films...) 
Other: Favourite Children's Books 
1/6 
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section. 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION 
Your personal information is collected through the following methods: 
Contest 
Other: Possibly Book of the Month 

We use the collected data for the following purposes: 
Special offers 
Managing the website 

3. INTERACTIVITY 
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods: Information for promotional offers. We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes: Website management. Other: Blog Content 

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES 
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics 
2/6 and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort. 

a) Cookies used by the Website. The cookie files used on the Website are the following: Day and time of connection, the use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes: Improvement of the service and personalized welcome. Statistical surveys 
Other: Managing the website 

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website 
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. 
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making. 

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION 
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us. 

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 3 Months. 
3/6 

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Our website is hosted by: Amazon Web Services, located at the following address: 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA. The host may be contacted by mail at the following address or on their website: https://aws.amazon.com/. Our blog is hosted by: Wordpress Engine, located a the following address: 504 Lavaca Street, Suite 1000 Austin, TX 78701, United States. The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-877-973-6446. Amazon Web Services, Inc. participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in United States and Canada. 

8. CONTROLLER 
a) Controller. The "Controller" is: Petronella Dorey. The Controller may be contacted as follows: By email: themauve.mumlife@gmail.com between 9 am -6 pm Monday-Friday. The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing. 

b) Obligations of the Controller 
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you. 

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL 
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw"). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter: 
4/6. The user must submit an email request to the controller above. 

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL 
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit an email request to the controller above. 

11. CHILDREN 
Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods: Book Corner Comments. 

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: www.mauvemumlife.com. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows: On mauve.mumlife's Instagram. 
5/6 

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY 
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies. 

14. APPLICABLE LAW 
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1. 


Last Updated: December 5th, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY